Incident Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress 42-37751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51336

Date:Friday 8 October 1943
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /365th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37751
MSN: 8537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Noordoostpolder, 5 km NE of Urk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston /AAF Sta.105
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged then shot down by Leutnant Franz Ruhl of the 4./JG 3 (flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Schiphol airfield) and crash-landed in the Noordoostpolder area, the Netherlands. 7 POW, 3 evaded.

Call Sign: XK-P
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. W.E. Emmert O-737384 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.W. Fortnam O-681371 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. E.F. Shelander O-747144 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier S/Sgt. W.J. Fox 18069336 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. J.V. Weiss 36359646 USAAF Survived evader
Radio Operator T/Sgt. H.E. Bessette 11036499 USAAF Survived evader
LW Gunner S/Sgt. E.F. Kevil 38229125 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. T.J. Sysol 36152220 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.F. Strange 39456016 USAAF Survived evader
T Gunner S/Sgt. H.L. Newton 17090660 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2935&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6674

JF Baugher