Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17F-50-DL Fortress 42-3386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51337

Date:Friday 8 October 1943
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-50-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /351th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3386
MSN: 8322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bellingwolde, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts /AAF Sta.139
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Marie Helena' suffered a mid-air collision with Oberleutnant Erich Hondt of the 2./JG 11 (flying an Fw 190 A-5/U12 from probably Husum airfield, Germany) and crashed near Bellingwolde, Netherlands on mission to Bremen. 10 KiA. Oblt Hondt was thrown clear and survived. The Boeing disintegrated in mid-air.
Hondt was badly burned and was for 1 year in a Hospital of Groningen. He died in 1978.

Call Sign: EP-H
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. R.J. Gormley O-797516 USAAF Margraten M-18-1 Initially buried at Bellingwolde
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. E.J. Fox O-801555 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. P.T. Motta O-749446 USAAF Belgium D-20-21 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.J. Heath O-676220 USAAF Belgium D-11-16 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Engineer T/Sgt. J.B. Mc Phee 36122736 USAAF Margraten A-3-27
Radio Operator T/Sgt. D.A. von Seggern 35374810 USAAF Margraten A-8-15
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.A. Avery jr. 16087699 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. C.N. Presley 14046069 USAAF USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. D.R. Hilton 37233560 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. C.E. Rife 37233529 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2933&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6457
JF Baugher