Accident Republic P-47C-2-RE Thunderbolt 41-6268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51338

Date:Friday 8 October 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C-2-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-6268
MSN: UN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:probably IJsselmeer, near Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 109G.
The aircraft was on an escort flight, escorting USAAF bombers heading for Bremen, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. D.C. Fleming Jr. O-793600 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2938&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1065