Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51353

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: JA906
MSN: PO-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 4 km northwest of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight at low level near Vlissingen, trying to evade crashed into the sea.

Takeoff time: 18:30 / operation - Kassel, Germany
Crew:
Pilot P/O. G.J. Smith 414365 RAAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. A.T.McB. Proudfoot 1551970 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/Sgt. R.E. Dallwitz 409669 RAAF Vlissingen G 9 Washed up Zoutelande 4 Oct 43
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. J.E. Francis 409579 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 192
Wireless op F/Sgt. R.E. Brook 414460 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 192
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.G. Wellington 421483 RAAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/Sgt. S.E. Jackson 416679 RAAF Vlissingen G 28 Washed up near Breskens 8 Nov 43

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2924&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1944 LM372 467 Sqn RAAF 8 Celle, Niedersachsen w/o