Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51359

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:23:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK203
MSN: MP-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee pole 94 near Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homeward-bound, shot down by the crew of Oberfeldwebel Vinke, Uffz. Dunger & Uffz. Walter of the 11./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4 in GCI-box Tiger.

Takeoff time: 18:30 / operation - Kassel, Germany

Pilot / Lt. N.S.D. Eckhoff N253 RNoAF / initially buried Terschelling, now buried Norway
Flight Engineer / F/Sgt. A. Hays 746694 RAF / died of wounds 6 October; Leeuwarden cemetery
Navigator / Sgt. S. Meieran N783 RAF / prisoner of war; from Norway
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. R. Coupe 1110950 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. J. Skjelanger N5368 RNoAF / prisoner of war; from Norway
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. C.H.E. Coster 1850701 RAF / prisoner of war
Rear Gunner / F/O. M.G. Sheerman 151328 RAF / washed up Terschelling on 15 October; Terschelling cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2917&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1942 R9457 76 Sqn RAF 5 Belkmerweg road, Sint Maartensvlotbrug, Noord-Holland w/o
5 October 1942 DT496 76 Sqn RAF 7 Heusy, Verviers, Liège w/o