Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51365

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:21:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA910
MSN: DX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hogebroeksweg, Raalte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:operation - Bochum, Germany
Narrative:
Shot down by the crew of Oberleutnant Lau & Unteroffizier Völler of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Takeoff time: 18:27
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Allan Richard Wangler RAF 149974 (NCO:1383514 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 September, 1943) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Stephen Cornford RAF 1234669 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Leslie Barker RAF 1561352 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Henry Thomas Curry RAF 541404 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Frederick Brian Raven RAF 1322059 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Maitland Quinn RCAF 182365 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant R Roberts RAF [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2911&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1943 W4377 57 Sqn RAF 7 North of Boxtel (behind 'De Ketting' pub), Noord-Brabant w/o
22 June 1944 NN696 57 Sqn RAF 7 Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
11 November 1944 LL939 57 Sqn RAF 5 Beckdorf, Niedersachsen w/o