Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51367

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:21:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK259
MSN: WL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kwinkelerweg, Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:22 hrs (local time) for an operation against Bochum, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Hauptmann Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld, Oberfeldwebel Renette & Unteroffizier Röber of the Stab III./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Fliegerhorst Twente in the Netherlands.
Two crew members died in the crash.
On 29 September 2013 a monument was revealed to commemorate those who lost their live in the crash:

Pilot Lt. J.T. Clary O-885969 USAAF Survived evader
Flight engineer Sgt. B.T.H. Scudder 1582262 RAF Enschede 206
Navigator P/O. G.V. Hastings J/17665 RCAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/O. W.G. Bellinger J/13120 RCAF Enschede 207
Wireless op P/O. I.A.L. Lockhart J/18450 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner P/O. C.Y. Hovey J/17106 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner T/Sgt. R.W. Stuart 10601019 USAAF Survived POW Stuart or Stewart

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2910&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/monument-onthuld-voor-halifax-crash-te-boekelo/
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three