Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51371

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5337
MSN: G9+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:III./NJG 1 was based at Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine fire. The pilot, Leutnant Erich Staufenbiel, was injured.

Damage: 90%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2914&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#11-21); Balss, MV, page 208

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1943 6221 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Helden (Schorf), Limburg w/o