Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51373

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LM345
MSN: LQ-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essen, Haren, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 19:20 hrs (local time) for an operation against Braunschweig in Germany.
At 22:40 hrs (local) and some 10 km northwest of Hannover, the aircraft was suddenly raked from tail to nose by a Bf 110 G-4 in the hands of Hauptmann Siegfried Hahn of the 9./NJG 3. The port inner engine was set on fire and hydraulics damaged, forcing the crew to jettison the bomb load.
When the starboard outer engine packed up en both remaining engines began to fail, the crew evacuated the aircraft by parachute:

Pilot / S/Ldr. L.E. Logan C/1359 RCAF / evader, POW
Flight Engineer / F/Sgt. F.C. Boulter R/103971 RCAF / evader, POW
Navigator / P/O. A. Livesey 155091 RAF / POW
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. G.L. Watts 1527439 RAF / evader
Wireless Operator / F/Sgt. A.J. Holden 1178754 RAF / evader, POW
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. W.M. Gorman R/84878 RCAF / evader, POW
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. W.D. Ridgeway 338706 RAF / evader, POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2907&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991