Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51375

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP840
MSN: TP-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:along the road Zijpe - Zierikzee, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by light Flak. Crash landing.
The aircraft was on a Roadstead (fighter operation mounted against shipping) operation to the Schelde area.

Pilot P/O. B.F. Gilland J/88516 RCAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2900&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1943 JR316 198 Sqn RAF 1 Waal river 1 km SW of Dreumel, Gelderland w/o
16 February 1945 MN467 198 Sqn RAF 0 B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o