Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51425

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:22:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR878
MSN: TL-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 km east of Kuinre, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield.

Takeoff time: 20:10
Crew:
Pilot S/L. W.W. Surtees 77876 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer P/O. E.J. Brown 52566 RAF Kuinre 22 40D
Navigator F/Lt. G. Newsham DFC 79755 RAF Kuinre 22 40C
Bomb aimer P/O. H.G.W. Wooley 148818 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag F/O. H.A. Penny 139204 RAF Survived evader; returned to UK 11 Nov 43
Air gunner Sgt. T.H. Sutton 1033490 RAF Kuinre 22 40B
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.R. Griffin 848343 RAF Kuinre 22 40E

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2854&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1942 W1021 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 Diegem, Machelen, Flemish Brabant (claim location) w/o
26 July 1942 W1147 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 6 Orthen, 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 August 1942 W1226 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 near Sønderborg, Syddanmark w/o
22 June 1943 W7878 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 140 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o