Accident Boeing B-17F-50-BO Fortress 42-5392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51449

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-50-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:303th BGp /427th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5392
MSN: 3931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth /AAF Sta.107 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'City of Albuquerque' was hit by Flak.
The aircraft was on a bombing mission to Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Call Sign: GN-X
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. L.H. Quillen O-738242 USAAF USA Washed up and initially buried at Amsterdam and Margraten. Now Colorado USA
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.R. Homan O-746348 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. B.W. Colby O-797269 USAAF Margraten M-13-17
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.N. Irish O-741527 USAAF USA Colorado
Engineer T/Sgt. E.F. Richter 17031113 USAAF USA Kansas
Radio Operator T/Sgt. S.J. Di Cosmo 38210049 USAAF Margraten WOM
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.H. Brown 18083590 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. P.W. Abernathy 14165828 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. E.O. Price 15332265 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. A.K. Sauer 35487544 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2817&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8138

JF Baugher