Accident Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress 42-3101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51463

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:381th BGp /533th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3101
MSN: 8037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rozenburg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell /AAF Sta.167
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Man O' War' was hit by Flak units 4./665 (gemischte Flak-Abteilung 665 (v)) and 4./428 (schwere Flak-Abteilung 428 (o)) prior to bombing, and was attacked by Fw 190A's. Disintegrated in mid-air.
The aircraft was on a bombing mission to Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Call Sign: MS-T
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. O.H. Koenig O-726257 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.L. Mangarpan jr. O-524546 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 1st Lt. L.L. Spivey O-733482 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. E.T. O'Loughlin O-670222 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. L.I. Perkins 18015613 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R. Chester 35319510 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.J. Buran 35376557 USAAF Margraten J-3-19
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.G. Jones 16052382 USAAF Margraten H-17-17
Air gunner S/Sgt. A.L. Everett 12098350 USAAF Margraten J-3-11
T Gunner S/Sgt. E.A. Sabourin 11091670 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2819&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher