Accident Boeing B-17F-70-BO Fortress 42-29807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51465

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-70-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /364th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29807
MSN: 4921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde, 7 km east of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Lady Liberty' was hit by the 1. & 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 810 (Flak-Batterie Vlissingen-Nord and Flak-Batterie Vlissingen-Ost, operating 105 mm Flak guns) at 21.000 ft (6400 metres). 8 KiA, 2 POW.
The aircraft was on a bombing mission to Luftwaffe airfields in the Netherlands.

Call Sign: WF-O
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. R.R. Miller O-664430 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.F. Meade O-735427 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.J. Mc Gowan O-797120 USAAF USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.M. Mc Ginley O-734491 USAAF Belgium B-42-49 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Engineer T/Sgt. B.G. Crabtree 14073813 USAAF USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. F.F. Horn 06272727 USAAF USA
LW Gunner Sgt. W.J. Crough 10600066 USAAF Belgium D-12-52 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
RW Gunner S/Sgt. E.G. Lott 14080518 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. A.F. Miller jr. 33263309 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. E. Radosevitch 38166536 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2818&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Marineflak/MFlakAbt.htm

JF Baugher