Accident Republic P-47C-5-RE Thunderbolt 41-6372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51480

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-6372
MSN: UN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolder, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an Fw 190A.
The P-47 was on an escort flight, providing support for the withdrawal of B-17s that had bombed Schweinfurt, Germany.

Pilot: 1st Lt. E.A. Sugas O-660213 USAAF Margraten KK-10-247 Initially buried at Maastricht

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2796&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1943 41-6216 56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF 0 Haringvliet off Hellevoetsluis, Zuid-Holland w/o
9 September 1944 42-8575 56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF 1 Etten-Leur ('De Baai'), Noord-Brabant w/o