Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 20444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51482

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20444
MSN: weiße 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:'s-Heer Arendskerke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Spitfire of No. (Natal) 222 Squadron RAF.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. H. Schleef Luftwaffe Survived Wounded

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2804&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1942 2766 3./JGr. Losigke Luftwaffe 1 the ice of Limfjorden near Løgstør; Nordjylland sub
22 February 1944 411021 11./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Koepas - Hoogriebroekseweg, Oirlo, Limburg w/o
19 September 1944 165742 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Joppe, Gelderland w/o
1 January 1945 785763 9./JG 6 Luftwaffe 0 't Hersfeld, west of Groeningen, Noord-Brabant w/o