Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51484

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:01:15
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P1258
MSN: GX-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 10 km W of Egmond-aan-Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hampden P1258 was built to contract 773239/38 by Handley Page Ltd. at Radlett, was awaiting collection in October 1939 and was taken on charge by 106 (Training) Squadron at Finningley shortly after this date. In late 1940 the aircraft was transferred to No.5 Group Target Towing Flight at Driffield where it remained until being transferred to the newly formed 25 OTU at Finningley on or around 1st March 1941.

As a result of the incident on 15th July 1941 when aircraft swung on landing at Finningley following a training flight and the undercarriage collapsed, Cat.A/FA damage was recorded, but at some point during the repair it transported to English Electric Co.Ltd. at Samlesbury where conversion to TB.1 status was carried out.

In April 1942 it was taken on charge by 489 Squadron RNZAF at Thorney Island. On 4th June 1942 Cat.A(c)/FA damage was sustained when it swung on take off from Thorney Island and the undercarriage collapsed. It was repaired on site and returned to the unit only to be transferred to 455 Squadron RAAF at Leuchars on 29th October 1942.

In 1943 it was transferred to 415 (Swordfish) Squadron RCAF at Thorney Island, and on the night of 15th/16th August 1943 it failed to return from a shipping patrol off the Dutch Coast and was believed to have been shot down by a night fighter, 10 km W of Egmond-aan-Zee, North Holland, Netherlands (at approximate Coordinates: 52°40′N 4°38′E). The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Fritz Freiherr von Buchholz of the 11./NJG 1.

Cat.E(m) damage was recorded on the paperwork, sadly all four crew were killed with the bodies of only two ever been recovered.

Pilot S/L. P.N. Harris, DFC 122954 RAF Runnymede Memorial panel 118
Navigator P/O. R.V. Procter 146449 RAF Den Burg K 3 70 Body Washed up Texel 28 Aug 1943
W/OP/AG P/O. A.G. Innes 53143 RAF Runnymede Memorial panel 132
Body Washed up Bergen-aan-Zee 9 Nov 1943
Air gunner F/Lt.J.O. Bostock 77530 RAF Bergen NH Cemetery 2 B 3

Flight Lieutenant James Oliver Bostok RAFVR is also commemorated on the family grave at Denne Road Cemetery, Horsham, West Sussex.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/p1258.html
2. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/15-16-08-1943-sglo-t2791-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-p1258-gx-r/
3. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
5. http://www.beeldbankbergen.nl/cgi-bin/wargraves.pl?ident=0031&search=VELD%20title%20Bostock&inword=2&display=list&istart=1
6. http://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/register1943.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergen_aan_Zee

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1942 AT236 415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF 4 North Sea 20 km N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o