Accident Martin B-26B-16-MA Marauder 41-31634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51495

Date:Monday 9 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-16-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:386th BGp /555th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-31634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150 Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Hell's Hurricane' was hit by Flak. The aircraft was on a mission to Saint-Omer airfield, France.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. D.A. Tucker O-664696 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. P.J. Kelly O-735795 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Nav / Bombardier 1st Lt. P.E. Scharding O-732906 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Engineer S/Sgt. A.J. Crosswell 31103360 USAAF Margraten I-1-2 Washed up Castricum 24th Sep 43
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.P. Ryan 18061377 USAAF Cambridge WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. B.T. Zukosky 13025353 USAAF Cambridge WOM

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2784B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- JF Baugher