Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51547

Date:Thursday 29 July 1943
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BS509
MSN: KH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weeresteinstraat, Hillegom, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Leutnant Kromer of the III./JG 54, flying a Bf 109G from Schiphol airfield.

Operation: Ramrod - bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight
Pilot: P/O. J.E. Abbotts J/17204 RCAF Survived Wounded, pow

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2736&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1944 MJ355 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 1 Near the airfield boundary, RAF Station Kenley, London w/o