Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51550

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB864
MSN: DY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg-Sasel -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by Unteroffizier Friedrich Hagios of the 4./JG Herrmann (flying a Bf 109 G-6 or Fw 190A) and by Feldwebel Wilhelm Kurreck of the 8./NJG 3 (flying a Bf 110) and by heavy Flak. Claims Fw. Kurreck and Flak subsequently confirmed. Also coned by searchlights.

Takeoff time: 22:44
Crew:
Pilot F/O. G.McF. Clarke 128546 RAF Germany 5A K 14-15 Buried Ohlsdorf War Cem Hamburg
Flight engineer Sgt. H.G. Bartle 949381 RAF Germany 5A K 14-15 Buried Ohlsdorf War Cem Hamburg
Navigator Sgt. P.S.C. Thorne MiD 1324224 RAF Doetinchem 1 12 killed (2-2-45) after escape from 2nd arrest jumped of a train
Bomb aimer F/O. E.W. Slipp J/13274 RCAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. C.A. Bailey 1385068 RAF Germany 5A K 14-15 Buried Ohlsdorf War Cem Hamburg
Air gunner Sgt. D. Harrison 641277 RAF Germany 5A K 14-15 Buried Ohlsdorf War Cem Hamburg
Air gunner P/O. W.J. Slater 50613 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2717A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft JA100 - JZ999, published 1990

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB864

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1943 HR669 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 Knapsack, Hürth, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o