Incident Boeing B-17F-50-DL Fortress 42-3345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51556

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-50-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /338th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3345
MSN: 8281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath /AAF Sta.138
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Paper Doll' was shot down by Oberleutnant Rudolf Patzak of the 8./JG 54, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Schiphol airfield and ditched in the North Sea.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. E.R. Deshotels O-736487 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. O.B. Prichard O-742894 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. L. D'Adessio O-7964898 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. N.H. Mc Call O-734715 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. H. Hudson jr. 34274995 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. W.E. Bolton 14156032 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. A.B. Farrow 18057682 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. G.A. Ganem 18011642 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. K.E. Godfrey 35304134 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. R.G. Hallenbeck jr. 06277308 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2723&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher