Accident Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress 42-3116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51565

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:92th BGp /407th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3116
MSN: 8052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km northeast of Schelluinen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Feldwebel Peter Ahrens of the 3./JG 26, flying an Fw 190 A-5 from Woensdrecht airfield.

Call Sign: PY-U
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. H.W. Porter O-735445 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. L.M. Peys O-799851 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. A.E. Brown O-741828 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.J. Mahoney O-735325 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. V.R. Tenisci 38195206 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. S. Maksin 33269105 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.M. Algeo 37224874 USAAF Margraten H-8-12
RW Gunner S/Sgt. L.T. Mays 35455883 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. S. Stavella 32463919 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.M. Martin 31172137 USAAF Belgium D-11-12 Buried Ardennes American Cem

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2722&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher