Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk V AA755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51595

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk V
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: AA755
MSN: TM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:main road at Broek in Waterland, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Patrington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/O. Jack Jagger taking part in Ramrod 154 when shot down at location above. A very experienced pilot who although survived this loss as a PoW was later killed in Meteor WK657 whilst serving with 92 Sqn on 14.8.1952.

The Spitfire was shot down by Hauptmann Schnell of the III./JG 54, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Schiphol airfield.

Operation: Ramrod 154
18 B-26s are despatched from 323BG to attack the coke ovens at Ghent, Belgium. 13 of this force are effective on the target. The force was escorted by Spitfires of the RAF.

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2696&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/jagger-jack.html

Images:

Aircrew Remembered own research work