Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51644

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK718
MSN: WP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mehlem, Bonn, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Wickham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by a night fighter and by Flak.
The victory of the night fighter pilot was subsequently confirmed.
This pilot was Major Hajo Herrmann of the Nachtjagd Versuchs Kommando, flying from München-Gladbach airfield.
The aircraft crashed on the west bank of the Rhine river.

Takeoff time: 23:26
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. R.C. Platt 139424 RAF Overloon War Cem 3 A 6
Flight engineer Sgt. H. Murray 632757 RAF Overloon War Cem 3 A 1
Navigator P/O. A.P. Gilmour 148843 RAF Overloon War Cem 3 A 5
Bomb aimer Sgt. R. Freeland 1553565 RAF Overloon War Cem 3 A 2
Wireless op Sgt. O. Beard 1379617 RAF Overloon War Cem 3 A 4
Air gunner P/O. G.C. Smith 155192 RAF Overloon War Cem 3 A 3
Air gunner Sgt. I.H. Norris 1315147 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2640A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft BA100 - BZ999, published 2006