Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51658

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:01:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR697
MSN: ZA-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bilserbaan road, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Johannes Hager of the 4./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:09
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Roy Hamilton Geddes RAAF Aus/401939 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Robert Stirratt White RAFVR 1388298 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant David Brown RAFVR 1386316 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Herbert Ernest Cross RAF 143801 [Killed] (NCO:999913 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 May, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Reginald Eric Bradshaw RAFVR 148755 [Killed] (NCO:1385805 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 August, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Clifford Entwistle RAFVR 1113359 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Shannon RAAF Aus/411231 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Albert William Booth RAFVR 1424526 [Killed]

The dead of the crew were buried initially at Venlo, since reinterred at the Jonkerbos War Cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=HR697&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1942 W1043 10 Sqn RAF 7 near Sor Flulan at Fættenfjord north of Trondheim w/o
28 September 1943 JD272 10 Sqn RAF 7 Wippingen, Niedersachsen w/o