Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51659

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT783
MSN: ZA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolfsput, Aarle-Rixtel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 (detached to Stab I./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:37
The crew is buried at the Eindhoven cemetery:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Stanley Peate RAFVR 117424 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Horace Pape RAF 547328 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Paul Leopold Rakoczy RCAF R/137366 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Horace Horatio Pearson RAFVR 134671 [Killed] (NCO:1432822 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 February, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Bailey RAFVR 1081675 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harry Erickson RCAF R/116318 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Gerald Swe (NCO:1430690 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 May, 1942)eney RCAF R/90889 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=DT783&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/42/Killed-Airmen-Memorial.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1970 LV906 10 Sqn RAF 0 15 km. W of Aachen, Limburg w/o
3 February 1945 RG443 10 Sqn RAF 6 Marienschootstraat, Nunhem, Limburg w/o