Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51661

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE195
MSN: GZ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km west of Haarlem, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from probably Bergen airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:09
Crew:
Pilot S/L. F.J. Knight 40304 RAF Bergen op Zoom 28 B 8 Washed up pole 16,9 near Petten 13th Jul 43
Flight engineer Sgt. E.F. Lawrence 1237208 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Navigator F/O. H.C. Treherne J/16069 RCAF Beverwijk 690 Washed up pole 52,3 near Wijk aan Zee 14th Aug 43
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. M.B. Noble 777884 RAF Castricum J 7 Washed up Castricum 10th Aug 43
Wo ag Sgt. F.D. Ayerst 1377776 RAF Castricum J 4 Washed up Castricum 8th Aug 43
Air gunner Sgt. J.R. Boxall 1387360 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Air gunner F/Sgt. F. Birkin 621280 RAF Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=EE195&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=