Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51663

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:03:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT513
MSN: MH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 km W of Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Viktor Sorko of the 4./NJG 3 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:39
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. D.W. Sigournay 1332421 RAF Bergen NH 2 C 14 Washed up near pole 34 Bergen aan Zee 15th Jul 43
Flight engineer Sgt. E. Kent 1333800 RAF Runnymede Memorial 155
Navigator F/O. F.R. Haines 133331 RAF Runnymede Memorial 124
Bomb aimer Sgt. M. Wood 1086890 RAF Runnymede Memorial 170
Wo ag Sgt. E.W.V. Pierce 1333026 RAF Runnymede Memorial 161
Air gunner Sgt. R.V. Boyd 1308219 RAF Runnymede Memorial 143
Air gunner Sgt. S. Bonner 1622347 RAF Runnymede Memorial 143

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2617&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1944 LW538 51 Sqn RAF 7 near Zoutkamp, Groningen prv mis