Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51664

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK703
MSN: OJ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netersel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by Lt. Günther Franz of the 5./NJG 1 and by Oblt. Otto-Karl Klemenz of the 3./NJG 1. The victory was credited by Luftwaffe authorities to Leutnant Franz, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:39
The crew of 7 perished in the crash:
Pilot F/O W.R. Booker
Sgt. D.W.B. Channing
Sgt A.D. Hall
F/S C.V. Howden
Sgt. K. Broadhurst
Sgt. R. Franklin
Sgt. C.D. Herbert

They are buried at Eindhoven cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=BK703&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.bhic.nl/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-1940-1945-58