Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51665

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF483
MSN: OJ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 25 km west of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Hopf of the II./NJG 5 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:45
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. R.K. Scott 1439048 RAF Runnymede Memorial 164
Flight engineer Sgt. R.J. Cockshott 1163110 RAF Runnymede Memorial 145
Navigator F/Sgt. A.B. Parton 416150 RNzAF Runnymede Memorial 199
Bomb aimer F/O. R.J. Peattie 421940 RNzAF Runnymede Memorial 198
Wireless op F/Sgt. T.T.R. Tomoana 41515 RNzAF Runnymede Memorial 199
Air gunner Sgt. J. Douglas 1076330 RAF Runnymede Memorial 147
Air gunner Sgt. R.A. Cooper 1699772 RAF Runnymede Memorial 146

At 17, Sgt Cooper was amongst the youngest airmen to lose his life on Bomber Command operations during WW2 and must have concealed his true age on joining the RAF.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2628&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1942 N6084 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 Gelsenkirchen-Hassel, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
8 December 1942 R9253 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 8 near Warnemünde, Rostock, Mecklenburg w/o