Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51669

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED362
MSN: HW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voorweg, Ridderkerk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:58
Crew:
Pilot F/O. P.J. Pascoe J/14569 RCAF Rotterdam LL 1 47-48
Flight engineer Sgt. F. Wheeldon 1489514 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 47-48
Observer Sgt. H.H. Gentle 1396922 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 47-48
Bomb aimer P/O. C.B. Wood 135657 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 47-48
Wo ag Sgt. J. Reffin 1118706 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 47-48
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.G. Storr 1303434 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.D.W. Moulton R/135983 RCAF Rotterdam LL 1 47-48

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2622

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 January 1945 JB603 100 Sqn RAF 7 Harfsensesteeg 38, Harfsen, Gelderland w/o