Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51678

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:00:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB928
MSN: EY-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Bergerweg road, Alkmaar, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Rolf Leuchs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Crew:
Pilot F/O. M.H. Oddie 111481 RAF Bergen NH 2 C 5
Flight engineer Sgt. A.D. Gillespie 646303 RAAF Survived
Navigator Sgt. A.J. Hutchinson 1576732 RAF Survived
Bomb aimer P/O. P. Daulby 135109 RAF Survived
Wireless op F/Sgt. A.J. Guy 1310249 RAF Survived
Air gunner Sgt. T.L. Roberts R/140303 RCAF Survived
Air gunner P/O. D.W. Lusty 140905 RAF Survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2590&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1944 MZ763 78 Sqn RAF 4 Moesel, Weert, Limburg w/o