Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51690

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:02:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK190
MSN: ZL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'Huize Amelte', Veldhofstraat 50, Gorssel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Dormann of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:28
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. F.J. Higgins DFM R/98109 RCAF Gorssel A 10
Flight engineer Sgt. E.J. Hunter 1345736 RAF Gorssel A 11
Navigator F/O. G.T. Matynia J/13072 RCAF Gorssel A 6
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. A.K. Young R/102677 RCAF Gorssel A 8
Wo ag Sgt. R.R. Stickney R/103778 RCAF Gorssel A 9
Air gunner Sgt. W. Kashmar R/119924 RCAF Gorssel A 12
Air gunner F/Sgt. H.G. Froud R/71759 RCAF Gorssel A 7

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2599

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1943 DK225 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 6 Oostmijzerdijk, Schermerhorn, Noord-Holland w/o
23 June 1943 DK141 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 6 Kaathoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
25 June 1943 DK180 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 5 Rozenburg polder, Zuid-Holland w/o
31 July 1943 EB242 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 1 Delhoven, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
31 August 1943 LK629 427 ('Lion') Sqn RCAF 7 probably Aartselaar, Antwerp w/o