Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51691

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:02:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK135
MSN: ZL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along Helderseweg, Alkmaar, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:22
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Gerald Alban Gagnon RCAF J/17025 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Albert Shannon RAF 623715 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Robert James Frost RCAF J/13420 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Charles Richard Page RCAF R/114415 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Richard Hooley RCAF R/108426 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Clarence Ray Munson RCAF R/116469 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Angus Anthony McKinnon RCAF R/104179 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=DK180&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1944 LV938 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 1 Juvincourt-et-Damary; Aisne département w/o