Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51695

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:02:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED373
MSN: SR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 1 km west of Wijk aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
macwester:
This aircraft, on which my late uncle, Sgt. Ron Pugh, was the rear gunner, was returning from a raid on Gelsenkirchen. With one engine out of action, it was coned by searchlights, attacked and set on fire by a nightfighter (Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield) at 02.51 on the morning of the 26th June. Only the bomb aimer, Sgt.(later Flt.Sgt.) T. G. Brook, succeeded in leaving the aircraft. Six bodies, one unidentifiable (but believed to be my uncle) were washed up on the beach at Zandvoort, and are now buried in the New Eastern Cemetery Amsterdam. The aircraft lies some distance offshore in an area of shifting sandbanks. No wreckage has ever been found.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=ED373&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 DV267 101 Sqn RAF 3 Boerakker, Groningen prv w/o
28 May 1944 LM459 101 Sqn RAF 8 Oudelandsedijk 433, Sommelsdijk, Zuid-Holland w/o