Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51698

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5319
MSN: G9+HZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bikkersweide, NE of Vollenhove, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew was flying a Nachtjagd operation when the Messerschmitt was caught by a 141 Squadron Beaufighter, an RAF night fighter.
On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Leutnant Robert Denzel Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-4-87 - 22 years old, see picture
Beobachter Unteroffizier E. Dunger Luftwaffe Survived - bailed out, wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2612&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Beeldbank NIMH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1944 740078 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Münster-Handorf airfield (10 km northwest of), Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o

Media: