Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51699

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4862
MSN: G9+CR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ahle, Heek, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the evening of the 25th at 21:58 hrs, the crew had landed at Fliegerhorst Deelen.
They took off at 01:45 hrs for a Nachteinsatz.

When intercepting a bomber, the port engine took hits from the enemy. The crew baled out safely near Ahaus:
Flugzeugführer - Oberleutnant Werner Rapp
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Hans Ortmann

On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Gelsenkirchen, Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2611&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Flugbuch Uffz Ortmann

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 2643 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o
28 May 1944 140032 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Spannum, Friesland w/o
29 July 1944 140220 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 North Sea off Ameland, Friesland w/o