Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51703

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:02:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD250
MSN: MH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km WNW of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Wuppertal, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:13
Crew:
Pilot F/O. J.N.C. MacKenzie 119333 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 9
Flight engineer Sgt. W. Blackie 138391 RAF Runnymede Memorial 142
Navigator P/O. A.J. Fitchett 138391 RAF Castricum J 6
Bomb aimer P/O. C.A. Johnson 135112 RAF Runnymede Memorial 125
Wo ag Sgt. R.W. Stevenson 1024896 RAF Runnymede Memorial 165
Air gunner Sgt. W. Andrews R/104347 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 181
Air gunner Sgt. R.E. Murdock R/100833 RCAF Vlissingen F 24 Washed up Kamperland 14th Jul 43

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=JD250&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1943 HR729 51 Sqn RAF 6 claim location: Bechtolsheim, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o