Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51704

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD214
MSN: VR-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knoppersweg, Indoornik, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nearing Wuppertal, the Halifax was attacked by 'Fw 190's' at around 01:00 hrs. Losing height fast, they were soon forced to make a crash landing in pasture fields near Indoornik. The Halifax was claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Walter Milius of the Stab III./NJG 3 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:07
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. G.V. Neale R/122559 RCAF Survived POW
Flight engineer F/Sgt. R.A. Cleaver 1500989 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/Sgt. R.S. McLachlan R/143359 RCAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer W/O W.N. Jaffray R/114232 RCAF Survived POW
Wo ag F/Sgt. D.J. Griffiths 1179550 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/Sgt. D.E. Kenwell R/91128 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner W/O W.P. McLeod R/142459 RCAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2567&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=