Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51709

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF392
MSN: MG-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 80 km W of Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:28 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab IV./NJG 5 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Crew:
Pilot S/L. J.R. Savage 402882 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 187
Co-Pilot W/O F.J. Haines 149607 RAF Runnymede Memorial 131
Flight engineer F/Sgt. G.H. Cox 569405 RAF Runnymede Memorial 135
Navigator F/Sgt. S.J. Barnes 656215 RAF Bergen NH 2 C 9 Washed up pole 37 near Egmond aan Zee at 12th Jul 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. S.A. Errington 1507631 RAF Runnymede Memorial 148
Wo ag Sgt. A.A. Caley 1377873 RAF Runnymede Memorial 144
Air gunner Sgt. N.R. Morrison R/14004 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 185
Air gunner Sgt. D.R. Spanton 1323191 RAF Runnymede Memorial 165

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2573&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1942 W7632 7 Sqn RAF 7 Jussecourt-Minecourt, Marne département w/o