Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51710

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:03:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE883
MSN: BU-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km west of Katwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:30 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab IV./NJG 5 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. C.K. Miller 1497411 RAF Runnymede Memorial 159
Flight engineer Sgt. J.A. Hitchins 1323326 RAF Runnymede Memorial 153
Navigator Sgt. P.D. Straton 1396511 RAF Runnymede Memorial 166
Bomb aimer Sgt. R.G. Akers 1536320 RAF Runnymede Memorial 140
Wo ag Sgt. R.A.H. Smith 1333413 RAF Runnymede Memorial 165
Air gunner Sgt. S. Seward 1356712 RAF Bergen NH 2 C 13 Washed up pole 36.5 Egmond aan Zee 14th Jul 43
Air gunner Sgt. T. Jones 1622196 RAF Noordwijk 6 2 Washed up Noordwijk 8th Aug 43

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=EE883&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1942 BF313 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 8 mud flats N of Westernieland, Groningen prv w/o
17 September 1942 R9350 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 5 Bomal, Durbuy, Luxembourg w/o