Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51715

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:423rd BSqn /306th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-5180
MSN: 3719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bourtange, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh / AAF Stn.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'DFC' was shot down by Unteroffizier Hans-Georg Guthenke of the 3./JG 11 (flying an Fw 190 A-4 from Husum airfield, Germany) at Bourtange, Netherlands. The crew bailed out.
1 KiA, 9 POW.

Call Sign: RD-B
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. T.E. Logan USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. M.W. Davis USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. E.F. Dornbrook USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. D.W. Cox USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. S.M. Wentworth USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. A. Schwatz 35276626 USAAF Belgium C-6-24 Buried Ardennes American Cem
Air gunner S/Sgt. H.V. Wilson USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. A. Romero USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. J.C. Webb USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. F.N. Porcelli USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2581&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher