Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51716

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /422th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29499
MSN: 4613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zuiderveen, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Mama Chung's Bastard' was shot down by Hauptmann Emil-Rudolf Schnoor of the Stab I./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-5 from Schiphol airfield. 1 KiA, 9 POW.
Call Sign: JJ-Q
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. L.R. Wilcox USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot F/O. N. Miketta USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.H. Brooks USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. S.S. Schreffler USAAF Survived POW
Engineer Sgt. W.E. Swink USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator Sgt. T.T. Talledge USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. R.H. Welch USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.R. Roche USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. C.F. Overheim USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. A. Dewoina USAAF Survived POW
Photographer T/Sgt. C.E. Grigsby 18019907 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2580&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher