Accident Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress 42-30049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51720

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /544th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30049
MSN: 5163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dollard Bay, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Miss Deal' was shot down by Oberleutnant Hans-Georg Dippel of the 2./JG 26 (flying an Fw 190 A-5 from Rheine airfield, Germany) and crashed into the Dollard bay on a mission to Hamburg, Germany. 2 KiA, 2 died of injuries, 6 POW.

Call Sign: SU-F
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. J.R. Way O-793872 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. S.R. Fabian USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.M. Janson USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. T.J. Corrigan USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. Hill USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. Gadomski USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. Westlake USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. W.R. Feagin 35477792 USAAF USA Arlington National Cemetery
BT Gunner Sgt. C.E. Crawford 34163642 USAAF Margraten Wall of the Missing
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.E. Dodge 17109015 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2582A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher