Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51726

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:01:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM325
MSN: SR-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijmegen - Beuningen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:Mülheim an der Ruhr
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Crew:
Pilot Sgt. R.A. Waterhouse 1338722 RAF Uden War Cem 5 E 2
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Osborne 1539830 RAF Uden War Cem 5 F 11
Navigator F/O. T.B. Tomkins 131897 RAF Uden War Cem 5 F 12
Bomb aimer Sgt. E.A. Williams 1529904 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. E. Smith 1312690 RAF Uden War Cem 5 F 13
Air gunner Sgt. R.B. Cooper 1335912 RAF Uden War Cem 5 E 3
Air gunner Sgt. V. Sugden 1481508 RAF Uden War Cem 5 E 1

Jack Osborne is remembered on a plaque placed on a family grave in Hindley Cemetery, Wigan, Greater Manchester. See source 6.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
2. SGLO database
3. - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Incorrect location in this list.
4. http://www.eightminutestobeuningen.com/in-memory/4564499810
5. http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/23-06-2016-nieuw-monument-voor-lancaster-lm325-sglo-t2553-onthuld/
6. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/92061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1942 W4782 101 Sqn RAF 3 field at Novrup, Esbjerg, Syddanmark w/o
23 September 1943 JA977 101 Sqn RAF 6 Grigy, Metz, Moselle 57 w/o
4 May 1944 LM467 101 Sqn RAF 8 Voué, Aube département w/o