Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51730

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EH889
MSN: AA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 8 km east of Oosterland, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:48
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. T.F. McCrorie 68770 RAF Molkwerum 190 Washed up near Molkwerum 5th Jul 43
Flight engineer Sgt. E. Grainger 625045 RAF Runnymede Memorial 151
Navigator P/O. W. Stuckey Mid 51042 RAF Makkum O 31 Washed up near Ferwoude 24th Jul 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.L. Richards 404946 RNZAF Runnymede Memorial 199
Wo ag W/O II R.E. Todd DFM R/91742 RCAF Medemblik 249 Washed up near Medemblik 6th Jul 43
Air gunner W/O II R.D. Todd R/91741 RCAF Medemblik 250 Washed up Andijk-Oost
Air gunner Sgt. R.A. Kennedy 1003148 RAF Middenmeer 1448 Washed up near Middenmeer

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2558&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://75nzsquadron.wordpress.com/
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=eh889&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact