Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51735

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:01:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK224
MSN: MP-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 m off Kasteel Slot Zuylen, Oud-Zuilen, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:09
Crew:
Pilot P/O. J. Carrie 145478 RAF Survived evader, POW
Co-Pilot G/Cpt. D.E.L. Wilson 16 RAAF Survived evader
Flight engineer Sgt. R. Huke 1384738 RAF Utrecht 12D 1 1 parachute failure
Navigator Sgt. G.B. Thomason 1168404 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. R.W. Hibbs 1320704 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. E.L. McVitie 1122691 RAF Survived evader, POW
Air gunner Sgt. S.M. Davies 649143 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. R.H. Hammett R/90401 RCAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2543&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1942 L9581 76 Sqn RAF 0 4 miles off Aberdeen, Scotland unk
31 July 1943 DK202 76 Sqn RAF 7 near Leverkusen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
4 November 1944 LW648 76 Sqn RAF 3 Vohwinkel, Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o