Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51737

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK141
MSN: ZL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaathoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab IV./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
Sgt. Jim Spencer, the Flight Engineer, of the 427 aircraft was the only crew member to survive. He was later captured and finished the war as a POW. All other crew members perished.

Takeoff time: 23:24
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. J.D. Hamilton R/102390 RCAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 11 F 8 Initially buried Breda
Flight engineer W/O J.A. Spencer R/60309 RCAF Survived pow
Navigator W/O II J.J. Reansbury R/90121 RCAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 11 F 10 Initially buried Breda
Obs ba Sgt. G.D. Sharp 629132 RAF Bergen op Zoom 25 A 4 Initially buried Breda
Wo ag Sgt. N.G. Whiting 1199977 RAF Bergen op Zoom 27 A 11 Initially buried Breda
Air gunner F/Sgt. P.J.A. Dennis R/151093 RCAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 11 F 12 Initially buried Breda
Air gunner F/Sgt. G.L. Tyrone R/147160 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 25 A 3 Initially buried Breda

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2549&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.427squadron.com/history/stories/kaathoven_memorial.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 DK180 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 5 Rozenburg polder, Zuid-Holland w/o
26 June 1943 DK190 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 7 near 'Huize Amelte', Veldhofstraat 50, Gorssel, Gelderland w/o
31 July 1943 EB242 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 1 Delhoven, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
31 August 1943 LK629 427 ('Lion') Sqn RCAF 7 probably Aartselaar, Antwerp w/o