Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DG405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51738

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:161 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: DG405
MSN: MA-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 7 km W of Urk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF from Leeuwarden airfield. The Halifax was on its return flight, after having dropped two secret agents and supplies for the resistance movement over the central Netherlands.

Operation: SD / SOE
Takeoff time: 23:35
Crew:
Pilot P/O. R.G. Higgins 143695 RAF Runnymede Memorial 132
Flight engineer Sgt. N. Blanchard 903776 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 21 Body brought in from Urk 29 Jun 43
Navigator Sgt. C.W. Hartin 1432989 RAF Harderwijk 2 20 Recovered from IJsselmeer 2 Jul 43
Navigator F/Sgt. M.H. Moore R/141174 RCAF Amsterdam 69 B 21 Body brought in from Urk 29 Jun 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. G. George 658532 RAF Runnymede Memorial 150
Wo ag Sgt. F. Groom 1382101 RAF Runnymede Memorial 151
Air gunner Sgt. R.D. Pryde Watson 1572859 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 16 Body brought in from Urk 7 Jul 43
Air gunner Sgt. G.N. Cochrane 997456 RAF Runnymede Memorial 145
Dutch Agent - G.A. van Borssum Buisman - Survived Agent, landed safely before the crash
Dutch Agent - H. Letteboer - Survived Agent, landed safely before the crash

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2548&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=