Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51740

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK656
MSN: LS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the De Wetweg, Otterlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Dormann of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield. The Stirling crashed near the Christiaan de Wet monument in National Park De Hoge Veluwe.

Takeoff time: 23:30

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Vincent Hawkins RNZAF NZ/416111 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Francis Henry Williams RAFVR 952308 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Dalton Joseph Tickle RNZAF NZ/416183 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Lloyd John Gwynne RNZAF NZ/421149 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alexander Walter Crozier RNZAF NZ/415519 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Cairns Hutton RAFVR 1028048 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Morven Webster RAFVR 1699504 [Killed]

The casualties lie at the Ede General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.053803 / 5.670664)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2555&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 N6015 15 Sqn RAF 7 Wattenmeer 3 km west of Pellworm island, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
13 August 1942 BF329 15 Sqn RAF 6 Bois de Roly, SE of Romedenne, Philippeville, Namur w/o
19 February 1943 BF411 15 Sqn RAF 8 North Sea 10 km N of Ameland, Friesland w/o
31 July 1943 EF427 15 Sqn RAF 4 4 km north of Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg w/o